1

About this Policy.

1.1

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients and prospects, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you – for example when you complete the enquiry form / become a customer..

1.3

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://daviessprings.co.uk/privacy.aspx

1.4

We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2

Who are we?

2.1

We are Davies Springs. We can be contacted at md@daviessprings.co.uk

3

What information we collect and why

Type of Information Purposes Legal Basis of Processing
Clients’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses,

Delivering services for clients

Performance of contracts.

Prospects name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses Making prospects aware of services available from Davies Springs Potential performance of contracts .

4

How we protect your personal data

4.1

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without encrypting it first.

4.2

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3

Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given that data is not always encrypted, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information

4.4

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table in paragraph 3 above or paragraph 5.2 below.

6

How long do we keep your information?

6.1

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a client and then 6-years after that, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6.2

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.3

We securely destroy all data once we have used it and no longer need it.

7

Your rights

7.1

(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2

If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph 7.1 above then please contact us at md@daviessprings.co.uk

7.3

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at md@daviessprings.co.uk

7.4

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Managing Director – Mr Michael Davies at md@daviessprings.co.uk

Privacy Statement

Your privacy regarding Davies Springs Ltd is important to us our employees, our customers and the users of our website. We also strongly advocate privacy as a right for all. The following provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit to Davies Springs Ltd.

Information Collected by Davies Springs Ltd
The primary purpose of Davies Springs Ltd website is to serve as an informational resource that assists users in learning more about Davies Springs Ltd products and services. As such, we do not generally seek to collect personal data through this site. However, we do collect personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us. Our site provides the opportunity to contact us through a web form and report technical problems via your web browser. We use the information submitted by those forms to send users information about our company, as well as to troubleshoot technical problems. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opting Out" section (below) for more information.

Our site also collects non-personal information through our Internet access logs. When you access Davies Springs Ltd, non-personal data such as your IP address is automatically collected and stored in our Internet access logs. Typically, an IP address-and the other information stored in the logs-is not considered personally identifiable information.

Data Security
Davies Springs Ltd takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When you submit sensitive information via our web site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that Davies Springs Ltd sends to your computer in order to recognize that you are a unique user of the site. We also may use cookies to retrieve certain information.

How we use the information
We analyze the information that we collect in order to determine what is most effective about our site and to help us identify ways to improve it. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personally identifiable information to any other third party, unless we are legally required to do so.

Links to Other Sites
Our web site contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for the sole use and purpose of Davies Springs Ltd website. Please be aware that Davies Springs Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on other web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects your personal information.

Notification of Changes
This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to Davies Springs Ltd. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always be informed of the information that we gather, how we might use it, and whether we will disclose it to third parties.

Email, but I don't like Spam
We don't like SPAM any more than you do so we do our best to limit our emails to useful or interesting information. If you place an order with us, we will communicate with you via email several times throughout the process. This is considered part of the business relationship and can not be opted out of.

We do periodically send out emails of other sorts - newsletters, special offers, announcements or notifications. If you prefer not to receive such emails please contact Davies Springs Ltd.